File #: 20-2058
[…] Approves the Operating Agreement (“Agreement”) between Broward County (“County”) and Vibe Direct, LLC (“VIBE”), for Transportation Network Company (“TNC”) Services at Broward County’s Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (“FLL”) and Port Everglades (the “Port”).

 

Is this Action Goal Related

No

 

Previous Action Taken

None.

 

Summary Explanation/Background

THE AVIATION DEPARTMENT AND PORT EVERGLADES DEPARTMENT RECOMMEND APPROVAL OF THE ABOVE MOTION.

 

This action approves the Agreement between the County and VIBE for TNC Services at FLL and the Port.

 

Section 627.748, Florida Statutes, states that “ TNCs, TNC drivers, TNC vehicles, luxury ground TNCs, luxury ground TNC drivers, and luxury ground TNC vehicles are governed exclusively by state law...” Section 627.748 then states that it does not “prohibit an airport or seaport from charging reasonable pickup fees consistent with any pickup fees charged to taxicab companies at that airport or seaport for their use of the airport’s or seaport’s facilities or prohibit the airport or seaport